June 18, 2021

Works of Lauren Bernofsky

Portraet Konzert
Alte Schmiede Kunsterverein Wien
Schoenlaterngasse 9 1010 Vienna
AUSTRIA

8:00 pm


May 18, 2021

Fanfare from Suite for Brass Quintet

Charlotte Symphony
On Tap@Cabarrus
Cabarrus Brewing Co.
Concord, NC

8:00 pm


May 16, 2021

Passacaglia

NEC Brass Dept.

Brass Bash
Jordan Hall
New England Conservatory
Boston, MA

8:00 pm


May 16, 2021

Sonata for Violin Solo

Megan Healy, violin
Life/Art Dance Ensemble

Aurora: A Tribute to Maud Powell
Promenade Terrace
Westminster, CO

4:30 pm


May 15, 2021

Sonata for Violin Solo

Megan Healy, violin
Life/Art Dance Ensemble

Aurora: A Tribute to Maud Powell
Tickets and Livestream
DL Parsons Theatre
Northglenn, CO

7:30 pm


May 8, 2021

Sonata for Violin Solo (world premiere)

Megan Healy, violin

Aurora: A Tribute to Maud Powell
Livestream
PianoForte
Chicago, IL

7:30 pm CST


May 6, 2021

Heart of Fire

All-University String Orchestra
Fernanda Lastra, conductor

Ensemble Concert
Voxman Music Building
University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA


May 3, 2021

Fantasia

John Marchiando, trumpet

Virtual Concert
UNM Trumpet Week
University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM


April 22, 2021

Fanfare

Orange Quintet

University of Evansville Brass Ensembles
Methodist Temple
University of Evansville
Evansville, IN

7:30 pm


April 16, 2021

Two Latin Dances

Mikacob, trombone
Jim Yang, piano

Junior Recital
Conservatory of Music
Lawrence University
Appleton, WI

8:00 pm


April 16, 2021

Two Latin Dances

Dominick Viviano, trombone
Joshua Vigran, piano

Doctoral Recital
Recital Hall
UNT College of Music
Denton, TX

4:30 pm


April 16, 2021

Suite for Brass Quintet

New World Symphony

Beer and Brass
Virtual Concert
Miami, FL

7:30 pm


April 11, 2021

Saltarello

Tom Hooten, trumpet
Joanne Pearce Martin, piano

Solo Trumpet Recital
Concert Hall
Riverside City College> Riverside, CA

5:00 pm MST


April 9, 2021

Concerto for Trumpet

Bronson Pascual, trumpet
Dr. Mitchell Giambalvo, piano

Masters Recital
Virtual site
Libby Gardner Concert Hall
School of Music
University of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT

6:00 pm MST


April 9, 2021

Sonatine

Emily Stanek, flute
Brenda Jacobsen Winberg, piano

Performance
37th Annual Flute Fair
Greater Portland Flute Society
Online Flute Fair
Portland, OR

10:00 am PST


April 3, 2021

Passacaglia

Andromeda Quintet

Virtual Concert Music Matters Series
Brockton Symphony
Brockton, MA

12:00 pm


April 2, 2021

Berceuse from Trio for Brass

Contemporary Chamber Players

Virtual Concert Stony Brook University
Stony Brook, NY

12:00 pm


April 1, 2021

Trio for Brass

Signature Symphony

Virtual Concert
Tulsa Community College
Tulsa, OK

7:00 pm CST


March 31, 2021

Trio for Brass - POSTPONED

Sarah Butler, trumpet
Peter Luff, horn
Jason Redman, trombone

Faculty Brass Concert
Ian Hanger Recital Hall
Queensland Conservatorium of Music
Griffith University
Brisbane, AUSTRALIA

7:30 pm


March 27, 2021

Heart of Fire (band version)

The Atlanta Freedom Band

Voices of Equality
Virtual Concert
Atlanta, GA

7:00 pm


March 21, 2021

The Castle-Builder

Nicole Karrs, mezzo soprano
Kate Amrine, trumpet
Katherine Miller, piano

Virtual Doctoral Recital
School of Music
Stony Brook University
p>8:00 pm


March 21, 2021

Two Latin Dances

James Cookinham, trombone
Natalia Boshakova, piano

Master of Music Recital
Sinquefield Music Center
School of Music
University of Missouri
Columbia, MO

2:00 pm


March 20, 2021

Of Molluscs

Amity Trio

The Year's at the Spring
Virtual concert
Amity Trio

7:30 pm ET


March 19 - April 11, 2021

Passacaglia

Hartford Symphony

Wind Power - Music for Brass and Woodwinds
Virtual Concert
Theater of the Performing Arts
Hartford, CT


March 17, 2021

Trio for Brass

Eric Dickson, trumpet
Patricia Mickey, horn
Jay C. Bulen, trombone

Faculty Recital
Virtual concert
Ophelia Parrish Performance Hall
Truman State University
Kirksville, MO

6:00 pm


March 17, 2021

Two Latin Dances

Kyle Moore, trombone
Greg Hankins, piano

Graduate Recital
Ramsey Concert Hall
Hugh Hodgson School of Music
University of Georgia
Athens, GA

4:00 pm


March 16, 2021

Trio for Brass

NACO Brass

NACO at the Fourth
Livestream performance
National Arts Centre Orchestra
National Arts Centre
Ottawa, Ontario
CANADA

8:00 pm EDT


March 11, 2021

The Castle-Builder and Fantasia

Landon Gray, cornet
Laurie Traumta, mezzo soprano
Leonidas Lagrimas, piano

Virtual Faculty Recital
Rosch Recital Hall
SUNY Fredonia

3:00 pm ET


March 7, 2021

Passacaglia

Matthew Russo, trombones and bass trombone

You Bet Your Brass!
Virtual concert
Holyoke Civic Symphony

3:00 pm


March 3, 2021

Two Latin Dances

Brittany Lasch, trombone
Robert Saterlee, piano

Virtual Recital
Faculty Artist Series
College of Musical Arts
Bowling Green State University
Bowling Green, OH

8:00 pm


February 27, 2021

First Snow

Atar Arad, narrator
Mimi Zweig, narrator
Violin Virtuosi II

Intermezzo Concert (virtual)
String Academy
Indiana University

9:30 and 11:00 am


February 26, 2021

Abendstern

Symphony Orchestra
Jade Bolin, conductor

Aalfs Auditorium
University of South Dakota
Vermillion, SD


February 22, 2021

Trio for Brass

Whitewater Brass Trio

Light Recital Hall
College of Arts and Communication
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Whitewater, WI


February 11-13, 2021

The Tiger

Houston Middle School Varsity Treble Choir
Rashaad Calaham, conductor

Virtual Concert
TMEA Convention
Austin, TX


December 27, 2020

Trio for Brass

Polish Brass Trio

Poznan Chamber Music Concerts - composers among us
Akademia Muzyczna im. Ignacego Jana Paderewskiego w Poznaniu
Poznan
POLAND


December 11, 2020

Haubrich Suite, Movements 1 and 4

Seattle Collaborative Orchestra

Virtual Concert
Seattle Collaborative Orchestra
Seattle, WA

7:00 pm PT


December 11, 2020

We Wish You a Klezmer Christmas

Aria
Dr. Van Scoyk, conductor

Winter Concert (virtual)
Golden Valley Classical Academy
Golden, CO


December 10, 2020

Passacaglia

The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Virtual Concert
Atlanta, GA
8:00 pm EST


December 7, 2020

We Wish You a Klezmer Christmas

High School Band
Jesse Wyatt Owens, director

Bulldog Band Winter Concert
Decatur High School
Decatur, AK


December 5, 2020

The Castle-Builder

Nicole Karrs, mezzo soprano
Kate Amrine, trumpet
Katherine Miller, piano

Virtual performance
Contemporary Chamber Players
Stony Brook University
Stony Brook, NY


November 29, 2020

I Lived Out There, from MOOCH THE MAGNIFICENT

Thomas R. King, tenor
Vicki King, piano

ROK Virtual Gala

4:00 pm EST


November 22, 2020

Double Trouble

Prelude Strings
Brian Maurer, conductor

Open Door Fellowship Church
Phoenix Youth Symphony Orchestras
Phoenix, AZ

3:00 pm


November 21, 2020

Heart of Fire

String Ensemble
Robert Stahly, conductor

Virtual Concert
Denver Young Artists Orchestra
Denver, CO

4:00 pm MST


November 14, 2020

Two Folk Dances

Portland Youth Wind Ensemble Woodwinds
David Hattner and Giancarlo Castro D'Addona, coaches

PYP New Music Festival
Portland Youth Philharmonic
virtual concert

7:00 pm EST


November 13, 2020

Of Molluscs

Eugenie Borceux, voice
Yves Cautres, oboe

Boris Vian Hall
Clermont-Ferrand
FRANCE

8:30 pm


November 8, 2020

Two Latin Dances, first movement

Gabriela Tellez, flugelhorn
Patricia Provincio, piano

Senior Recital
University of Texas El Paso
St. Mark's Methodist Church
5005 Love Road
El Paso, TX

5:00 pm


October 31, 2020

Solitude

Alicyn Quick, clarinet
Abigail Terrill, piano

Senior Recital
Hart Recital Hall
University Central Missouri
Warrensburg, MO

7:00 pm


October 31, 2020

House of Untold Horrors

Cellists of the Indiana University String Academy
Phil Ford, narrator
Helen Ford, director

Virtual Halloween Concert
IU String Academy
Indiana University
Bloomington, IN

10:00 and 1:00 pm


October 31, 2020

House of Untold Horrors

Violinists of the Indiana University String Academy
Atar Arad, narrator
Mimi Zweig, director

Virtual Halloween Concerts
IU String Academy
Indiana University
Bloomington, IN

10:00 and 11:00 am


October 24, 2020

Sweet Melody

Uli Speth, violin
Tomoko Kanamaru, piano

Social Gathering Concert
Binghamton Philharmonic
157 Clark Street
Vestal, NY

7:00 pm


October 20, 2020

Double Trouble

8th Grade Orchestra
Emma Remley, director

Virtual Concert
Center Grove Middle School Central
Greenwood, IN


October 18, 2020

Passacaglia

Andromeda Quintet

Music Performance Trust Fund Virtual Concert
Sponsored by the Powers Music School
Belmont, MA

2:00 pm EDT


October 13, 2020

Fandango and Pas de Deux

Carrie Pierce, cello

Faculty Recital
Performing Arts Center
Texas A&M Corpus Christi

7:30 pm CST


October 11, 2020

Passacaglia

Charlie Johnson, trumpet
Robert Patrick, trumpet
Bryan Myer, horn
Matthew Russo, trombone
John Leinbensperger, tuba

Inside/Out
Norwalk Symphony Orchestra
Norwalk Concert Hall
Norwalk, CT

5:00 pm


October 7, 2020

The Castle-Builder and Two Latin Dances (premiere of horn version)

The Amity Trio
Katie Dukes, voice
Michael Walker, horn
Kim Carballo, piano

Virtual Concert

7:30 pm EST


October 1, 2020

Fandango

Carrie Pierce, cello

Concert I: Eastern Discoveries
Sound Waves Music Festival
Performing Arts Center
Texas A&M Corpus Christi

7:30 pm EST


September 30, 2020

Song of the Phoenix

Penny Thompson Kruse, violin

Violin Recital (Virtual Event)
Faculty Artist Series
Bowling Green State University

8:00 pm EST


September 12, 2020

Abendstern, Pas de Deux

Lauren Bernofsky, violin
Julia Irmscher, violin
Gabrielle Barker, cello
Harry Deliyannis, cello
Cara Colon, cello

Front Porch Concert
Bloomington, IN

5:00 pm


August 1-4, 2020

From a Mother's Journal

Nicole Abissi, trombone
TBA, piano

Virtual Recital
Southeast Trombone Symposium
STS live stream

8:00 pm


August 2, 2020

Blue Monkey and Serenade

Alain Barker, flute
Lauren Bernofsky, violin

Front Porch Concert
3506 E. Winston St.
Bloomington, IN

5:00 pm


July 3, 2020

Tango from Two Latin Dances

Roger Verdi, trombone

Virtual American Composers Concert
Garden State Philharmonic
YouTube Live

7:00 pm


June 27, 2020

Sonata for Violin Solo CANCELLED

Megan Healy, violin

The Maud Powell Project
Placido Domingo Hall
The National Opera Center
330 7th Ave.
New York, NY

7:30 pm


June 20, 2020

Lenny and Lou

Lauren Bernofsky, violin
Julia Irmscher, violin
Cara Colon, cello

Front Porch Concert
3506 E. Winston St.
Bloomington, IN

5:00 pm


June 14, 2020 CANCELLED

Nursery Rhyme

Jenny Heichelbech, soprano
Dianne Sprunger, piano

First Presbyterian Church
Columbus, IN

3:00 pm


June 11, 2020

Two Latin Dances (premiere of tuba version)

Ryan Robinson, tuba
Rebecca Wilt, piano

Eastman Tuba Academy
Oklahoma City University
Oklahoma City, OK
Via Zoom

7:00 pm


May 29, 2020 CANCELLED

Sonata for Violin Solo

Megan Healy, violin

The Maud Powell Project
PianoForte Studios
1335 S. Michigan Ave.
Chicago, IL

7:30 pm


May 6, 2020 CANCELLED

Trio for Brass

Sarah Butler, trumpet
Peter Luff, horn
Jason Redman, trombone

Faculty Brass Concert
Ian Hanger Recital Hall
Queensland Conservatorium of Music
Griffith University
Brisbane, AUSTRALIA

7:30 pm


April 30 - May 2, 2020 CANCELLED

Concerto for Trumpet/Euphonium

Jamie Lipton, euphonium
Orquestra do Teatro da Paz

Associacao de Eufonios e Tubas do Brasil
Esola de Musica da Universidad Federal do Para

Time TBD


April 24, 2020 CANCELLED

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Monroe County Public Library, Ellettsville Branch
Ellettsville, IN

4:00 pm


April 24, 2020 CANCELLED

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Brown County Intermediate School
Nashville, IN

8:30 am


April 19, 2020

Two Latin Dances

Nathan Bitter, trombone

Student Recital
Katzin Concert Hall
Arizona State University
University of Kentucky
Tempe, AZ

7:30 pm


April 17, 2020

Pas de Deux

Zeneba Bowers, violin
Matt Walker, cello

Balcony concert
Soriano nel Cimino
ITALY

12:00 pm EST

April 17, 2020 CANCELLED

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

MCcormick's Creek State Park
Spencer, IN

1:30 pm (tentative)


April 10, 2020

Two Latin Dances (premiere of tuba version) CANCELLED

Alan Baer, tuba
Jacob Coleman, piano

Guest Recital
Recital Hall
Singletary Center
University of Kentucky
Lexington, KY

7:30 pm


April 10, 2020 CANCELLED

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Bloomfield Elementary School
Bloomfield, IN

2:15 pm


April 5, 2020

Two Latin Dances (tuba version)

Alan Baer, tuba
Azusa Komiyama, piano

Studio Class, Room 104
Mason Gross School of the Arts
Rutgers University
New Brunswick, NJ

7:30 pm


April 3, 2020 CANCELLED

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Bloomfield Elementary School
Bloomfield, IN

12:45 pm and 2:15 pm


March 31, 2020

Cloud Nine

Andover High School Band
Joseph Wright, conductor
All-Bands' Night
J. Everett Collins Center for the Arts
Andover High School
Andover, MA

7:00 pm


March 27, 2020

Anacostia Journal

Lucie Zalesakova, violin
Rose Sciaroni, violin
Dustin Budish, viola
Eileen Brownell, cello

Craft Wine and Beer
22 Martin St.
Reno, NV

7:30 pm


March 27, 2020 CANCELLED

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

T. C. Steele State Historic Site
Nashville, IN

4:30 pm


March 27, 2020 CANCELLED

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Wonderlab
Bloomington, IN

1:30 pm


March 19, 2020 CANCELLED

Two Latin Dances

Bruce Faske, trombone
Lauren Schack Clark, piano

Faculty Recital
Fine Arts Building
Arkansas State University
Jonesboro, AR

7:30 CDT


March 18, 2020 CANCELLED

Fantasia

Ashley Killam, trumpet

Lecture Recital: Fanfare for the Women
Virginia Commonwealth University
Richmond, VA

7:30 pm


March 17, 2020 CANCELLED

Solitude

The Merian Ensemble
Marci Gurnow, clarinet

Listen: Works by Women
Schwartz Center for the Performing Arts
Emory University
Atlanta, GA

8:00 pm


March 16, 2020 CANCELLED

Concerto for Trumpet/Euphonium, third movement

Jamie Lipton, euphonium
Michael Salmirs, piano

Northeast Regional Tuba/Euphonium Conference
Ithaca College
Ithaca, NY

9:30 am


March 12, 2020

Concerto for Trumpet/Euphonium CANCELLED

Jamie Lipton, euphonium
KyoungHwa Molinari, piano

Henderson State University
Arkadelphia, AR

7:30 pm


March 10, 2020

The Castle-Builder

Trio Melange
Claire Vangelisti, soprano
James Boldin, horn
Richard Seiler, piano

Emy-Lou Biedenharn Recital Hall
The University of Louisiana at Monroe
School of Visual and Performing Arts
Monroe, LA

7:30 pm


March 9, 2020

From a Mother's Journal

Debra Scott, trombone
Jason Lo, piano

Faculty Recital
Federssen Recital Hall
Mt. San Antonio College
Walnut, CA

7:30 pm


March 8, 2020

Passacaglia (brass ensemble version)

Barclay Brass

Boulanger Initiative WoCo Fest
All Souls Church
1500 Harvard St. Northwest
Washington, DC

6:30 pm


March 8, 2020

Passacaglia

Benjamin Wright and Thomas Siders, trumpets
Rachel Childers, horn
Stephen Lange, Trombone
James Markey, bass trombone

Boston Symphony
Community Chamber Concert
The First Church in Roxbury
10 Putnam St.
Boston, MA

3:00 pm


March 7, 2020 CANCELLED

Suite for Brass Quintet

Carly Johnson, trumpet
Dennis Herrick, trumpet
Brenda Luchsinger, horn
Matthew Wood, trombone
Stephen Kunzer, tuba

Music by Women Festival
Kossen Auditorium
Mississippi University for Women
Colombus, MS

5:00 pm


March 7, 2020

Wired

Festival Orchestra
Alejandro Gomez Guillen, conductor

Bloomington Symphony Orchestra Middle School Strings Festival
Tri-North Middle School
Bloomington, IN

4:30 pm


March 5, 2020

Electric Sinfonia

Middle School Orchestra
Sarah LiVecchi, conductor

All-District Music Festival
South Plainfield High School
South Plainfield, NJ


March 5, 2020

Blue Monkey

Windscape Trio

Celebrating the Voices of Women: a Musical Tribute
Birmgingham Next
Birmingham, MI

1:00 pm


March 3, 2020

Trio for Brass

Hint of Lime Brass Trio

The Green Room
Crosstown Arts
Memphis, TN

7:30 pm


March 1, 2020

Passacaglia

Benjamin Wright and Thomas Siders, trumpets
Rachel Childers, horn
Stephen Lange, Trombone
James Markey, bass trombone

Boston Symphony
Community Chamber Concert
Springdale Barrel Room
102 Clinton St.
Framingham, MA

3:00 pm


March 1, 2020

Abendstern, Wild Ride on a Broomstick from Three Portraits of a Witch

North Carolia Western Region High School Honors Orchestra
Lauren Bernofsky, conductor

Appalachian State University
Boone, North Carolina

1:00 pm


February 28, 2020

Of Molluscs (premiere of soprano/horn version)

Katie Dukes, soprano
Michael Walker, horn

Amity Trio Chamber Music Recital
Auer Hall
Indiana University
Bloomington, IN

8:00 pm


February 26, 2020

Heart of Fire

Lewisville High School Honors Orchestra
Bill Zauner, conductor

UIL Concert and Sightreading Competition
Trophy Club, TX

3:25 pm


February 24, 2020

Heart of Fire

Mason City High School Orchestra
Malcolm Burke, conductor

In Concert
Mohawk Performance Hall
Mason City, IA

7:30 pm


February 21, 2020

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Monroe County Public Library
Bloomington, IN

4:45 pm


February 21, 2020

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Needmore Elementary
Bedford, IN

10:00 am


February 20, 2020

From a Mother's Journal

Debra Scott, trombone
Thomas Nixon, piano

Faculty Recital
Cole Concert Hall
Wright Music Building
Stephen F. Austin State University
Nacogdoches, TX


February 15, 2020

Suite for Brass Quintet

subtle cheetah

Scholes Street Studio
375 Lorimer St.
Brooklyn, NY


February 14, 2020

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Parkville Primary School
Bedford, IN

10:00 am


February 14, 2020

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Fayetteville Elementary School
Bedford, IN

8:30 am


February 9, 2020

Passacaglia

Atlanta Chamber Brass

Kopleff Recital Hall
Georgia State University
Atlanta, GA

8:00 pm


February 6, 2020

Wired

Lincoln High School Chamber Orchestra

Fine Arts Night
Lincoln High School
Des Moines, IA

7:30


February 5, 2020

House of Untold Horrors

All-County Bronze Orchestra
August Berger, conductor

Coral Springs Center for the Arts
Coral Springs, FL

7:00


February 3, 2020

Trumpet Concerto, third mov't

Ashley Killam, trumpet
Susan Archibald, piano

Lecture Recital: Fanfare for the Women
Music Annex 454
Jacobs School of Music
Indiana University
Bloomington, IN

7:00 pm


February 3, 2020

Rubber Chicken Soup

Level 2 Strings

Paterson Music Project
Wharton Institute of Performing Arts
Paterson, NJ

1:00 pm

February 1, 2020

Heart of Fire

String Orchestra
Danko Drusko, conductor

CAIS Honors Music Festival
Carlson Family Theater
Viewpoint School
Calabasas, CA

5:00 pm


January 31, 2020

Suite for Brass Quintet - Fanfare

Equinox

Bryan Hall Theater
School of Music
Washington State University
Pullman, WA

7:30 pm


January 31, 2020

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Lighthouse Christian Academy
Bloomington, IN

1:30 pm


January 31, 2020

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Summit Elementary School
Bloomington, IN

9:10 am


January 24, 2020

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Orleans Library
174 N. Maple St.
Orleans, IN

4:30 pm


January 24, 2020

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Brown County Junior High School
Nashville, IN

11:30 am


January 18, 2020

The Tiger

Middle School/Junior High All-Region Choir

TMEA Region 31
TBA, TX

5:00 pm


January 14, 2020

The Devil's Dermish

Aaron Wilson, trombone
Andrea Pedro, piano

Faculty Concert
Lorne Watson Recital Hall
Brandon University School of Music
Manitoba, CANADA

7:30 pm


January 10, 2020

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Paragon Elementary School
Paragon, IN

2:00 pm


December 18, 2019

Monster Mambo

Mount View Middle School Chamber Orchestra
Matthew deBeal, conductor

Midwest Clinic
Room W183
McCormick Place Convention Center
Chicago, IL

1:30 pm


December 17, 2019

We Wish You a Klezmer Christmas

Concert Band
Paul Williams, conductor

Holiday Concert
Olympic Hall
Olympic High School
Bremerton, WA

6:30 pm


December 17, 2019

We Wish You a Klezmer Christmas

Lake Country Symphonic Band
Mike Holbrook, conductor

The Holly and the Ivy
Lake Country Playhouse
Mineola, TX


December 15, 2019

Heart of Fire

Symphonette
Katelyn Piroth, guest conductor

Three Rivers Young Peoples Orchestras
Carnegie Music Hall
Pittsburgh, PA

7:00 pm


December 12, 2019

We Wish You a Klezmer Christmas

United High School Band
Madeline Wood, conductor
Grant Gillen, solo clarinet
Ellie Van Fleet, solo trombone

The Orpheum Theater
Galesburg, IL

7:00 pm


December 12, 2019

Passacaglia

Trombone Choir

Holiday Concert
Rozsa Center Lobby
Michigan Tech
Houghton, MI

6:00 pm


December 12, 2019

We Wish You a Klezmer Christmas

Tulsa Community Band

Christmas Concert
Woodland Hills Mall
Tulsa, OK


December 8, 2019

Blue Monkey

Megan McFadden, flute
Ava Denault, violin

Senior Recital
Schuster Hall
Wright State University
Dayton, OH

5:30 pm


December 6, 2019

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Binford Elementary
Bloomington, IN

1:45 pm


December 6, 2019

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Harmony School
Bloomington, IN

9:30 am


December 5, 2019

Abendstern

MHHS Chamber Strings
John Mesoloras, conductor

Mount Horeb High School and 6th Grade Winter Concert
Mount Horeb High School
Mount Horeb, WI

7:30 pm


December 5, 2019

Fantasy on "Oh, Chanuka"

Venice Middle School Orchestra
Susan Heinz, conductor

Venice Middle School
Venice, FL

7:00 pm


December 3, 2019

First Snow

7th Grade Orchestra
John Mesoloras, conductor

7th Grade Winter Concert
Mount Horeb Middle School
Mount Horeb, WI

7:00 pm


December 1, 2019

We Wish You a Klezmer Christmas

Bloomington Symphony Orchestra
Alejandro Gomez Guillen, conductor

Celebrate the Season
Brown County Music Center
200 Maple Leaf Blvd.
Nashville, IN

6:00 pm


November 29, 2019

We Wish You a Klezmer Christmas

Bloomington Symphony Orchestra
Alejandro Gomez Guillen, conductor

Celebrate the Season
Buskirk-Chumley Theater
114 E. Kirkwood Ave.
Bloomington, IN

8:00 pm


November 22, 2019

The Castle-Builder

Anne Slovin, soprano
Yu-Hsuan Cheng, horn
Xun Zheng, piano
Recital Hall
Jacobs School of Music
Indiana University
Bloomington, IN

5:00 pm


November 22, 2019

Heart of Fire

Philharmonic Strings
Deborah Baker Monday, conductor

Iowa Junior Honors Orchestra Festival
Fisher Theater
Scheman Building
Iowa State University
Ames, IA

4:30 pm


November 22, 2019

Abendstern, Postcard from Mars

Symphony Strings
Lauren Bernofsky, conductor

Iowa Junior Honors Orchestra Festival
Fisher Theater
Scheman Building
Iowa State University
Ames, IA

4:30 pm


November 22, 2019

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Arlington Heights Elementary School
Bloomington, IN

10:00 am


November 15, 2019

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Eastern Greene Schools
Bloomfield, IN

1:00 pm


November 14, 2019

The Devil's Dermish

Scott Avant, trombone
Hyiyoung Choi, piano

Master of Music Recital
Voertman Hall
College of Music Building
University of North Texas
Denton, TX

5:00 pm


November 19, 2019

Trio for Brass

Tianjin Juilliard Ensemble

Tianjin Grand Theater
Hexi Qu
Tianjin Shi
CHINA

7:30 pm


November 17, 2019

Trio for Brass

Tianjin Juilliard Ensemble

Forbidden City Concert Hall
Beijing
CHINA

7:30 pm


November 9, 2019

Two Latin Dances

Brittany Lasch, trombone
Jeeson Eun, piano

Midwest Trombone, Tuba, Euphonium Conference
Doudna Fine Arts Center
Eastern Illinois University
Charleston, IL

Time TBA


November 5, 2019

Fantasia

Ashley Killam, trumpet

Fanfare for the Women (lecture/performance)
Room 225
Broyill Music Center
Appalachian State University
Boone, NC

6:00 pm


November 4, 2019

Five Songs on Poems of Robert Herrick

Madeline Beitel, mezzo-soprano
Newberry Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Casey, director

Classical Diversity
Wiles Chapel
Newberry College
Newberry, SC

8:00 pm


November 1, 2019

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Marlin Elementary
Bloomington, IN

2:00 pm


November 1, 2019

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Edgewood Primary School
Bloomington, IN

10:00 am


October 30, 2019

House of Untold Horrors

InterSchool Orchestras of New York
Matt Rotjan, conductor

Halloween Concert
St. Paul and St. Andrew United Methodist Church
263 W. 8th St.
New York, NY

4:30 pm


October 28, 2019

Passacaglia

Arkansas State Univerity Trombone Choir
Bruce Faske, director

Riceland Hall
Arkansas State University
Jonesboro, AK

TBA


October 27, 2019

Hope is the Thing with Feathers

Unitarian Universalist Church Choir
Susan Swaney, director

Unitarian Universalist Church
Bloomington, IN

9:15 and 11:15 am services


October 25, 2019

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Monroe County United Ministries, North Campus
Bloomington, IN

9:30 am


October 24, 2019

House of Untold Horrors

Druid Hills Middle School Orchestra
Kendra Felando, conductor

Fall Concert
Druid Hills High School
Decatur, GA

7:00 pm


October 23, 2019

Trio for Brass

Ross Ahlhorn, trumpet
Brent Shires, horn
Justin Cook, trombone

UCA Faculty Chamber Series
Snow Fine Arts Building
University of Central Arkansas
Conway, AK

7:30 pm


October 22, 2019

Wired

8th Grade Orchestra
John Mesoloras, conductor

8th Grade Fall Concert
Mount Horeb Middle School
Mount Horeb, WI

7:00 pm


October 21, 2019

House of Untold Horrors

Graves County Elementary Orchestra
Ashley Darnell, conductor

Halloween Concert
Graves County Elementary School
Mayfield, KY


October 11, 2019

Passacaglia

Andromeda Brass Quintet

JP Concerts: Women at the 49th Parallel
St. John's Episcopal Church
1 Roanoke Ave.
Jamaica Plain, MA

8:00 pm


October 11, 2019

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Templeton Elementary
Bloomington , IN

2:45 pm


October 11, 2019

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Clear Creek Elementary
Bloomington, IN

9:15 am


October 8, 2019

The Tiger

Downing Middle School Choir

Marcus Cluster Choir Concerto
First Baptist Church
Lewisville, TX

7:30 pm


October 6, 2019

Concerto for Trumpet

John Rommel, trumpet
Bloomington Symphony Orchestra
Charles Latshaw, conductor

Homecoming
Buskirk-Chumley Theater
114 E. Kirkwood Ave.
Bloomington, IN

7:00 pm


October 4, 2019

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Helmsburg Elementary School
Morgantown, IN

1:00 pm


October 4, 2019

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Sprunica Elementary School
Nineveh, IN

10:00 am


October 1, 2019

Two Latin Dances

Paul Compton, trombone
Michael Schneider, piano

Fine Arts Recital Hall
Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Durant, OK

7:30 pm


October 1, 2019

Trio for Brass

Bobcat Brass Trio
Sarah Stoneback, trumpet
Mike Nelson, horn
Jeannie Little, trombone

Billings Senior High School
Billings, MT

1:00 pm


October 1, 2019

Trio for Brass

Bobcat Brass Trio
Sarah Stoneback, trumpet
Mike Nelson, horn
Jeannie Little, trombone

Skyview High School
Billings, MT

11:15 am


October 1, 2019

Trio for Brass

Bobcat Brass Trio
Sarah Stoneback, trumpet
Mike Nelson, horn
Jeannie Little, trombone

Billings West High School
Billings, MT

8:00 am


September 30, 2019

Trio for Brass

Bobcat Brass Trio
Sarah Stoneback, trumpet
Mike Nelson, horn
Jeannie Little, trombone

Sweet Grass County High School
Big Timber, MT

1:45 pm


September 30, 2019

Trio for Brass

Bobcat Brass Trio
Sarah Stoneback, trumpet
Mike Nelson, horn
Jeannie Little, trombone

Livingtston High School
Livingston, MT

8:51 am and 9:44 am


September 28, 2019

The Castle-Builder, Of Molluscs, Musica Solaris, and The Duxbury Fanfare

Music Department Concert
Sound Waves New Music Festival
Performing Arts Center
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
Corpus Christi, TX

7:30 pm


September 28, 2019

The Tiger

Texas A & M Trumpet Ensemble

Sound Waves New Music Festival
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
Corpus Christi, TX

1:30 pm


September 28, 2019

Fanfare

Texas A & M student brass quintet

Sound Waves New Music Festival
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
Corpus Christi, TX

1:00 pm


September 27, 2019

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

Van Buren Elementary
Nashville, IN

10:15 am


September 26-28, 2019

Composer-in-Residence

Sound Waves
Islander Music Festival

Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
Corpus Christi, TX


September 18, 2019

Sonatine

Patricia Surman, flute
Joeun Pak, piano

Guest Artist Recital
Organ Hall
100 McIver St.
University of North Carolina
Greensboro, NC

7:30 pm


September 17, 2019

Trio for Brass

Tony Roebuck, trumpet
Dakota Corbliss, Horn
Patrick Casey, trombone

Faculty Showcase
Wiles Chapel
Newberry College
Newberry, South Carollina

8:00 pm


September 17, 2019

Sonatine

Patricia Surman, flute
Joeun Pak, piano

Visiting Artist Convocation
Recital Salon
Squires Student Center
Virginia Tech
Blacksburg, VA

2:00 pm


September 16, 2019

Sonatine

Patricia Surman, flute
Joeun Pak, piano

Janet Lowrey Grager Community Concert Series
Memorial Chapel
Sweet Briar College
Sweet Briar, VA

7:30 pm


September 14, 2019

Two Latin Dances

Brittany Lasch, trombone
Rachel Lee Hall, harp

Astral and WRTI 90.1 Block Party
1213 Walnut St.
Philadelphia, PA

3:15 pm


September 13, 2019

Mooch the Magnificent

Reimagining Opera for Kids

North Daviess Elementary School
Elnora, IN

2:00 pm


September 9, 2019

Sonatine

Patricia Surman, flute
Joeun Pak, piano

Faculty Artist Series
King Recital Hall
Metropolitan State University of Denver
Denver, CO

7:30 pm


August 3, 2019

Heart of Fire

Intermediate Concert Orchestra
Liber Cuervos, conductor

Kresge Auditorium
Interlochen Center for the Arts
Interlochen, MI

4:00 pm


July 12, 2019

From a Mother's Journal

Nicole Abissi, trombone
Hanako Yamagata, piano

Composer Workshop Faculty Showcase
International Trombone Festival
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

5:30 pm


July 12, 2019

Passacaglia

ITF trombone ensemble

Composer Workshop Faculty Showcase
International Trombone Festival
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

5:30 pm


July 12, 2019

The Business Side of Being a Composer

Lauren Bernofsky, presenter

Masterclass
International Trombone Festival
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

10:00 am


July 11, 2019

Composition and the State of Literature for the Modern Trombone

David Wilborn, Thomas Zugger, Frank Gulino, and Lauren Bernofsky, composers

Panel Discussion
International Trombone Festival
Ball State University
Muncie, IN

1:30 pm


July 4, 2019

Trio for Brass

Buck Brass Trio

Music on Thursdays
Leatherhead Methodist Church
Church Road
Leatherhead
ENGLAND

12:30 pm


June 29, 2019

The Tiger

Leatherhead Choral Society
The Old Barn Hall
55 Church Road
Bookham, KT
ENGLAND

4:00 pm


June 26, 2019

Solitude

Christina Kramer, clarinet
Ellen Meyer, piano

Michele Jacot Clarinet Studio Recital
House Concert
Humewood Drive, Toront